BBS > BBS Field Guide species accounts   
 

BBS Field Guide online pages

Details about how to purchase the field guide can be found here.

The original Field Guide site that was running during the construction of the Field Guide is no longer online, but links to the species accounts and some of the keys, kindly made available by Alan Hale and Charlie Campbell appear below.

Hornworts Thalloid Liverworts Leafy Liverworts Sphagnum Acrocarpous Mosses Pleurocarpous Mosses
Anthoceros punctatus Aneura pinguis Adelanthus decipiens Sphagnum angustifolium Acaulon muticum Amblystegium confervoides
Phaeoceros carolinianus Apometzgeria pubescens Adelanthus lindenbergianus Sphagnum austinii Acaulon triquetrum Amblystegium fluviatile
Phaeoceros laevis Athalamia hyalina Anastrepta orcadensis Sphagnum balticum Achrophyllum dentatum - not in Field guide Amblystegium humile
Blasia pusilla Anastrophyllum alpinum Sphagnum capillifolium Aloina aloides Amblystegium radicale  
Conocephalum conicum Anastrophyllum donnianum Sphagnum compactum Aloina ambigua Amblystegium serpens  
Conocephalum salebrosum Anastrophyllum hellerianum Sphagnum contortum Aloina brevirostris Amblystegium tenax  
Cryptothallus mirabilis Anastrophyllum joergensenii Sphagnum cuspidatum Aloina rigida Amblystegium varium  
Dumortiera hirsuta Anastrophyllum minutum Sphagnum denticulatum Amblyodon dealbatus Anomodon attenuatus  
Fossombronia angulosa Anastrophyllum saxicola Sphagnum fallax Amphidium lapponicum Anomodon longifolius  
Fossombronia caespitiformis Anthelia julacea Sphagnum fimbriatum Amphidium mougeotii Anomodon viticulosus  
Fossombronia crozalsii Anthelia juratzkana Sphagnum flexuosum Andreaea alpestris Antitrichia curtipendula  
Fossombronia fimbriata Aphanolejeunea microscopica Sphagnum fuscum Andreaea alpina Brachytheciastrum trachypodium  
Fossombronia foveolata Barbilophozia atlantica Sphagnum girgensohnii Andreaea blyttii Brachytheciastrum velutinum  
Fossombronia incurva Barbilophozia attenuata Sphagnum inundatum Andreaea frigida Brachythecium albicans  
Fossombronia maritima Barbilophozia barbata Sphagnum lindbergii Andreaea megistospora Brachythecium cirrosum  
Fossombronia mittenii Barbilophozia floerkei Sphagnum magellanicum Andreaea mutabilis Brachythecium erythrorrhizon  
Fossombronia pusilla Barbilophozia hatcheri Sphagnum majus Andreaea nivalis Brachythecium glaciale  
Fossombronia wondraczekii Barbilophozia kunzeana Sphagnum molle Andreaea rothii Brachythecium glareosum  
Haplomitrium hookeri Barbilophozia lycopodioides Sphagnum obtusum Andreaea rupestris Brachythecium mildeanum  
Lunularia cruciata Barbilophozia quadriloba Sphagnum palustre Andreaea sinuosa Brachythecium plumosum  
Marchantia polymorpha Bazzania pearsonii Sphagnum papillosum Anoectangium aestivum Brachythecium populeum  
Metzgeria conjugata Bazzania tricrenata Sphagnum platyphyllum Anomobryum concinnatum Brachythecium reflexum  
Metzgeria consanguinea Bazzania trilobata Sphagnum pulchrum Anomobryum julaceum Brachythecium rivulare  
Metzgeria fruticulosa Blepharostoma trichophyllum Sphagnum quinquefarium Aongstroemia longipes Brachythecium rutabulum  
Metzgeria furcata Calypogeia arguta Sphagnum riparium Aphanorhegma patens Brachythecium salebrosum  
Metzgeria leptoneura Calypogeia azurea Sphagnum russowii Aphanorrhegma patens Brachythecium starkei  
Metzgeria pubescens Calypogeia fissa Sphagnum skyense Aplodon wormskioldii Brachythecium trachypodium  
Metzgeria temperata Calypogeia integristipula Sphagnum squarrosum Aplodon wormskjoldii Brachythecium velutinum  
Metzgeria violacea Calypogeia muelleriana Sphagnum strictum Archidium alternifolium Callialaria curvicaulis  
Moerckia blyttii Calypogeia neesiana Sphagnum subnitens Arctoa fulvella Calliergon cordifolium  
Moerckia flotoviana Calypogeia sphagnicola Sphagnum subsecundum Atrichum angustatum Calliergon giganteum  
Moerckia hibernica Calypogeia suecica Sphagnum tenellum Atrichum crispum Calliergon sarmentosum  
Pallavicinia lyellii Cephalozia ambigua Sphagnum teres Atrichum tenellum Calliergon stramineum  
Pellia endiviifolia Cephalozia bicuspidata Sphagnum warnstorfii Atrichum undulatum Calliergon trifarium  
Pellia epiphylla Cephalozia catenulata   Aulacomnium androgynum Calliergonella cuspidata    
Pellia neesiana Cephalozia connivens   Aulacomnium palustre Calliergonella lindbergii    
Petalophyllum ralfsii Cephalozia crassifolia   Aulacomnium turgidum Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus    
Pleurozia purpurea Cephalozia hibernica   Barbula convoluta Campyliadelphus elodes    
Preissia quadrata Cephalozia leucantha   Barbula unguiculata Campylium protensum    
Reboulia hemisphaerica Cephalozia loitlesbergeri   Bartramia halleriana Campylium stellatum    
Riccardia chamedryfolia Cephalozia lunulifolia   Bartramia ithyphylla Campylophyllum calcareum    
Riccardia incurvata Cephalozia macrostachya   Bartramia pomiformis Campylophyllum halleri    
Riccardia latifrons Cephalozia pleniceps   Bartramia stricta Cirriphyllum cirrosum    
Riccardia multifida Cephaloziella baumgartneri   Blindia acuta Cirriphyllum crassinervium    
Riccardia palmata Cephaloziella calyculata   Blindia caespiticia Cirriphyllum piliferum    
Riccia beyrichiana Cephaloziella dentata   Brachydontium trichodes Climacium dendroides    
Riccia bifurca Cephaloziella divaricata   Breutelia chrysocoma Conardia compacta    
Riccia canaliculata Cephaloziella elachista   Bruchia vogesiaca Cratoneuron curvicaule    
Riccia cavernosa Cephaloziella hampeana   Bryoerythrophyllum caledonicum Cratoneuron filicinum    
Riccia crozalsii Cephaloziella integerrima   Bryoerythrophyllum ferruginascens Cryphaea heteromalla    
Riccia crystallina Cephaloziella massalongi   Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum Cryphaea lamyana    
Riccia fluitans Cephaloziella nicholsonii   Bryum algovicum Ctenidium molluscum    
Riccia glauca Cephaloziella rubella   Bryum alpinum Ctenidium procerrimum    
Riccia huebeneriana Cephaloziella spinigera   Bryum archangelicum - not in Field guide Dendrocryphaea lamyana    
Riccia nigrella Cephaloziella stellulifera   Bryum arcticum Drepanocladus aduncus    
Riccia rhenana Cephaloziella turneri   Bryum argenteum Drepanocladus cossonii    
Riccia sorocarpa Chiloscyphus pallescens   Bryum bicolor Drepanocladus lycopodioides    
Riccia subbifurca Chiloscyphus polyanthos   Bryum bornholmense Drepanocladus polygamus    
Ricciocarpos natans Cladopodiella fluitans   Bryum caespiticium Drepanocladus revolvens    
Sphaerocarpos michelii Cladopodiella francisci   Bryum calophyllum Drepanocladus sendtneri    
Sphaerocarpos texanus Cololejeunea calcarea   Bryum canariense Entodon concinnus    
Targionia hypophylla Cololejeunea minutissima Bryum capillare Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum    
Cololejeunea rossettiana Bryum creberrimum Eurhynchium crassinervium    
Colura calyptrifolia Bryum cyclophyllum Eurhynchium hians    
Diplophyllum albicans Bryum dichotomum Eurhynchium meridionale    
Diplophyllum obtusifolium Bryum dixonii Eurhynchium praelongum    
Diplophyllum taxifolium Bryum donianum Eurhynchium pulchellum    
Douinia ovata Bryum dyffrynense Eurhynchium pumilum    
Drepanolejeunea hamatifolia Bryum elegans Eurhynchium schleicheri    
Eremonotus myriocarpus Bryum funckii Eurhynchium speciosum    
Frullania dilatata Bryum gemmiferum Eurhynchium striatulum    
Frullania fragilifolia Bryum gemmilucens Eurhynchium striatum    
Frullania microphylla Bryum gemmiparum Fontinalis antipyretica    
Frullania tamarisci Bryum intermedium Fontinalis squamosa    
Frullania teneriffae Bryum klinggraeffii Habrodon perpusillus    
Geocalyx graveolens Bryum knowltonii Hageniella micans    
Gongylanthus ericetorum Bryum kunzei Hamatocaulis vernicosus    
Gymnocolea acutiloba Bryum marratii Helodium blandowii    
Gymnocolea inflata Bryum mildeanum Herzogiella seligeri    
Gymnomitrion apiculatum Bryum moravicum Herzogiella striatella    
Gymnomitrion concinnatum Bryum muehlenbeckii Heterocladium dimorphum    
Gymnomitrion corallioides Bryum pallens Heterocladium heteropterum    
Gymnomitrion crenulatum Bryum pallescens Heterocladium wulfsbergii    
Gymnomitrion obtusum Bryum pseudotriquetrum Homalia trichomanoides    
Harpalejeunea molleri Bryum radiculosum Homalothecium lutescens    
Harpanthus flotovianus Bryum riparium Homalothecium sericeum    
Harpanthus scutatus Bryum rubens Homomallium incurvatum    
Herbertus aduncus Bryum ruderale Hygroamblystegium fluviatile    
Herbertus borealis Bryum salinum Hygroamblystegium humile    
Herbertus delavayi Bryum sauteri Hygroamblystegium tenax    
Herbertus stramineus Bryum schleicheri Hygroamblystegium varium    
Heteroscyphus fissistipus - not in Field guide Bryum subapiculatum Hygrohypnum duriusculum    
Hygrobiella laxifolia Bryum subelegans Hygrohypnum eugyrium    
Jamesoniella autumnalis Bryum tenuisetum Hygrohypnum luridum    
Jamesoniella undulifolia Bryum torquescens Hygrohypnum molle    
Jubula hutchinsiae Bryum turbinatum Hygrohypnum ochraceum    
Jungermannia atrovirens Bryum uliginosum Hygrohypnum polare    
Jungermannia borealis Bryum valparaisense - not in Field guide Hygrohypnum smithii    
Jungermannia caespiticia Bryum violaceum Hygrohypnum styriacum    
Jungermannia confertissima Bryum warneum Hylocomiastrum pyrenaicum    
Jungermannia exsertifolia Bryum weigelii Hylocomiastrum umbratum    
Jungermannia gracillima Buxbaumia aphylla Hylocomium brevirostre    
Jungermannia hyalina Buxbaumia viridis Hylocomium pyrenaicum    
Jungermannia leiantha Calomnion complanatum - not in Field guide Hylocomium splendens    
Jungermannia obovata Calyptrochaeta apiculata Hylocomium umbratum    
Jungermannia paroica Campylopus atrovirens Hyocomium armoricum    
Jungermannia polaris Campylopus brevipilus Hypnum andoi    
Jungermannia pumila Campylopus flexuosus Hypnum bambergeri    
Jungermannia sphaerocarpa Campylopus fragilis Hypnum callichroum    
Jungermannia subelliptica Campylopus gracilis Hypnum cupressiforme    
Kurzia pauciflora Campylopus introflexus Hypnum hamulosum    
Kurzia sylvatica Campylopus pilifer Hypnum imponens    
Kurzia trichoclados Campylopus pyriformis Hypnum jutlandicum    
Leiocolea alpestris Campylopus schimperi Hypnum lindbergii    
Leiocolea badensis Campylopus setifolius Hypnum resupinatum    
Leiocolea bantriensis Campylopus shawii Hypnum revolutum    
Leiocolea collaris Campylopus subporodictyon Hypnum uncinulatum    
Leiocolea fitzgeraldiae Campylopus subulatus Hypnum vaucheri    
Leiocolea gillmanii Campylostelium saxicola Isopterygiopsis muelleriana    
Leiocolea heterocolpos Catoscopium nigritum Isopterygiopsis pulchella    
Leiocolea rutheana Ceratodon conicus Isothecium alopecuroides    
Leiocolea turbinata Ceratodon purpureus Isothecium holtii    
Lejeunea cavifolia Cheilothela chloropus Isothecium myosuroides    
Lejeunea eckloniana Chenia leptophylla Kindbergia praelonga    
Lejeunea flava Cinclidium stygium Leptodictyum riparium    
Lejeunea hibernica Cinclidotus fontinaloides Leptodon smithii    
Lejeunea holtii Cinclidotus riparius Lescuraea saxicola - not in Field guide    
Lejeunea lamacerina Conostomum tetragonum Leskea polycarpa    
Lejeunea mandonii Coscinodon cribrosus Leucodon sciuroides    
Lejeunea patens Cyclodictyon laetevirens Loeskeobryum brevirostre    
Lepidozia cupressina Cynodontium bruntonii Myrinia pulvinata    
Lepidozia pearsonii Cynodontium fallax Myurella julacea    
Lepidozia reptans Cynodontium jenneri Myurella tenerrima    
Leptoscyphus cuneifolius Cynodontium polycarpon Myurium hochstetteri    
Liochlaena lanceolata Cynodontium strumiferum Neckera complanata    
Lophocolea bidentata Cynodontium tenellum Neckera crispa    
Lophocolea bispinosa Daltonia splachnoides Neckera pennata    
Lophocolea brookwoodiana Dialytrichia fragilifolia Neckera pumila    
Lophocolea fragrans Dialytrichia mucronata Orthothecium intricatum    
Lophocolea heterophylla Dialytrichia saxicola Orthothecium rufescens    
Lophocolea semiteres Dichodontium flavescens Oxyrrhynchium hians    
Lophozia bicrenata Dichodontium palustre Oxyrrhynchium pumilum    
Lophozia capitata Dichodontium pellucidum Oxyrrhynchium schleicheri    
Lophozia excisa Dicranella cerviculata Oxyrrhynchium speciosum    
Lophozia herzogiana Dicranella crispa Palustriella commutata    
Lophozia incisa Dicranella grevilleana Palustriella decipiens    
Lophozia longidens Dicranella heteromalla Palustriella falcata    
Lophozia longiflora Dicranella palustris Plagiothecium cavifolium    
Lophozia obtusa Dicranella rufescens Plagiothecium curvifolium    
Lophozia opacifolia Dicranella schreberiana Plagiothecium denticulatum    
Lophozia perssonii Dicranella staphylina Plagiothecium denticulatum    
Lophozia sudetica Dicranella subulata Plagiothecium laetum    
Lophozia ventricosa Dicranella varia Plagiothecium latebricola    
Lophozia wenzelii Dicranodontium asperulum Plagiothecium nemorale    
Marchesinia mackaii Dicranodontium denudatum Plagiothecium piliferum    
Marsupella adusta Dicranodontium uncinatum Plagiothecium platyphyllum    
Marsupella alpina Dicranoweisia cirrata Plagiothecium succulentum    
Marsupella arctica Dicranoweisia crispula Plagiothecium undulatum    
Marsupella boeckii Dicranum bergeri Plasteurhynchium meridionale    
Marsupella brevissima Dicranum bonjeanii Plasteurhynchium striatulum    
Marsupella condensata Dicranum elongatum Platydictya jungermannioides    
Marsupella emarginata Dicranum flagellare Platygyrium repens    
Marsupella funckii Dicranum flexicaule Platyhypnidium lusitanicum    
Marsupella profunda Dicranum fuscescens Platyhypnidium riparioides    
Marsupella sparsifolia Dicranum leioneuron Pleurozium schreberi    
Marsupella sphacelata Dicranum majus Pseudocalliergon lycopodioides    
Marsupella sprucei Dicranum montanum Pseudocalliergon trifarium    
Marsupella stableri Dicranum polysetum Pseudocalliergon turgescens    
Mastigophora woodsii Dicranum scoparium Pseudoleskea incurvata    
Microlejeunea ulicina Dicranum scottianum Pseudoleskea patens    
Mylia anomala Dicranum spurium Pseudoleskeella catenulata    
Mylia taylorii Dicranum subporodictyon Pseudoleskeella nervosa    
Nardia breidleri Dicranum tauricum Pseudoleskeella rupestris    
Nardia compressa Dicranum undulatum Pseudoscleropodium purum    
Nardia geoscyphus Didymodon acutus Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans    
Nardia insecta Didymodon cordatus Pterigynandrum filiforme    
Nardia scalaris Didymodon fallax Pterogonium gracile    
Nowellia curvifolia Didymodon ferrugineus Ptilium crista-castrensis    
Odontoschisma denudatum Didymodon glaucus Ptychodium plicatum    
Odontoschisma elongatum Didymodon icmadophilus Pylaisia polyantha    
Odontoschisma macounii Didymodon insulanus Rhynchostegiella curviseta    
Odontoschisma sphagni Didymodon luridus Rhynchostegiella litorea    
Pedinophyllum interruptum Didymodon maximus Rhynchostegiella tenella    
Plagiochila asplenioides Didymodon nicholsonii Rhynchostegiella teneriffae    
Plagiochila atlantica Didymodon rigidulus Rhynchostegium alopecuroides    
Plagiochila bifaria Didymodon sinuosus Rhynchostegium confertum    
Plagiochila britannica Didymodon spadiceus Rhynchostegium megapolitanum    
Plagiochila carringtonii Didymodon tomaculosus Rhynchostegium murale    
Plagiochila exigua Didymodon tophaceus Rhynchostegium riparioides    
Plagiochila heterophylla Didymodon umbrosus - not in Field guide Rhynchostegium rotundifolium    
Plagiochila killarniensis Didymodon vinealis Rhytidiadelphus loreus    
Plagiochila norvegica Diphyscium foliosum Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus    
Plagiochila porelloides Discelium nudum Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus    
Plagiochila punctata Distichium capillaceum Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus    
Plagiochila spinulosa Distichium inclinatum Rhytidium rugosum    
Pleurocladula albescens Ditrichum cornubicum Sanionia orthothecioides    
Porella arboris-vitae Ditrichum cylindricum Sanionia uncinata    
Porella cordaeana Ditrichum flexicaule Sarmentypnum exannulatum    
Porella obtusata Ditrichum gracile Sarmentypnum sarmentosum    
Porella pinnata Ditrichum heteromallum Sciuro-hypnum glaciale    
Porella platyphylla Ditrichum lineare Sciuro-hypnum plumosum    
Ptilidium ciliare Ditrichum plumbicola Sciuro-hypnum populeum    
Ptilidium pulcherrimum Ditrichum pusillum Sciuro-hypnum reflexum    
Radula aquilegia Ditrichum subulatum Sciuro-hypnum starkei    
Radula carringtonii Ditrichum zonatum Scleropodium cespitans    
Radula complanata Encalypta alpina Scleropodium purum    
Radula holtii Encalypta brevicolla Scleropodium touretii    
Radula lindenbergiana Encalypta brevicollis Scleropodium tourettii    
Radula voluta Encalypta ciliata Scorpidium cossonii    
Saccogyna viticulosa Encalypta rhaptocarpa Scorpidium revolvens    
Scapania aequiloba Encalypta streptocarpa Scorpidium scorpioides    
Scapania aspera Encalypta vulgaris Scorpidium turgescens    
Scapania calcicola Entosthodon attenuatus Scorpiurium circinatum    
Scapania compacta Entosthodon fascicularis Sematophyllum demissum    
Scapania curta Entosthodon muhlenbergii Sematophyllum micans    
Scapania cuspiduligera Entosthodon obtusus Sematophyllum substrumulosum    
Scapania degenii Entosthodon pulchellus Straminergon stramineum    
Scapania gracilis Ephemerum cohaerens Taxiphyllum wissgrillii    
Scapania gymnostomophila Ephemerum hibernicum Thamnobryum alopecurum    
Scapania irrigua Ephemerum minutissimum Thamnobryum angustifolium    
Scapania lingulata Ephemerum recurvifolium Thamnobryum cataractarum    
Scapania nemorea Ephemerum serratum Thamnobryum maderense    
Scapania nimbosa Ephemerum sessile Thuidium abietinum    
Scapania ornithopodioides Ephemerum spinulosum Thuidium assimile    
Scapania paludicola Epipterygium tozeri Thuidium delicatulum    
Scapania paludosa Eucladium verticillatum Thuidium philibertii    
Scapania parvifolia Fissidens adianthoides Thuidium recognitum    
Scapania praetervisa Fissidens bryoides Thuidium tamariscinum    
Scapania scandica Fissidens celticus Tomentypnum nitens    
Scapania subalpina Fissidens crassipes Warnstorfia exannulata    
Scapania uliginosa Fissidens crispus Warnstorfia fluitans    
Scapania umbrosa Fissidens curnovii  
Scapania undulata Fissidens curvatus  
Solenostoma caespiticium Fissidens dubius  
Solenostoma confertissimum Fissidens exilis  
Solenostoma gracillimum Fissidens fontanus  
Solenostoma hyalinum Fissidens gracilifolius  
Solenostoma obovatum Fissidens incurvus  
Solenostoma paroicum Fissidens limbatus  
Solenostoma sphaerocarpum Fissidens monguillonii  
Solenostoma subellipticum Fissidens osmundoides  
Southbya nigrella Fissidens polyphyllus  
Southbya tophacea Fissidens pusillus  
Sphenolobopsis pearsonii Fissidens rivularis  
Telaranea europaea Fissidens rufulus  
Telaranea longii Fissidens serrulatus  
Telaranea murphyae Fissidens taxifolius  
Telaranea nematodes Fissidens viridulus  
Telaranea tetradactyla Funaria hygrometrica  
Tetralophozia setiformis Funaria muhlenbergii  
Trichocolea tomentella Funaria pulchella  
Tritomaria exsecta Glyphomitrium daviesii  
Tritomaria exsectiformis Grimmia alpestris  
Tritomaria polita Grimmia anodon  
Tritomaria quinquedentata Grimmia arenaria  
Grimmia atrata  
Grimmia crinita  
Grimmia curvata  
Grimmia decipiens  
Grimmia dissimulata  
Grimmia donniana  
Grimmia elatior  
Grimmia elongata  
Grimmia funalis  
Grimmia hartmanii  
Grimmia incurva  
Grimmia laevigata  
Grimmia lisae  
Grimmia longirostris  
Grimmia montana  
Grimmia muehlenbeckii  
Grimmia orbicularis  
Grimmia ovalis  
Grimmia pulvinata  
Grimmia ramondii  
Grimmia sessitana  
Grimmia tergestina  
Grimmia torquata  
Grimmia trichophylla  
Grimmia unicolor  
Gymnostomum aeruginosum  
Gymnostomum calcareum  
Gymnostomum viridulum  
Gyroweisia reflexa  
Gyroweisia tenuis  
Hedwigia ciliata  
Hedwigia integrifolia  
Hedwigia stellata  
Hennediella heimii  
Hennediella macrophylla  
Hennediella stanfordensis  
Hookeria lucens  
Hymenostylium insigne  
Hymenostylium recurvirostrum  
Kiaeria blyttii  
Kiaeria falcata  
Kiaeria glacialis  
Kiaeria starkei  
Leptobarbula berica  
Leptobryum pyriforme  
Leptodontium flexifolium  
Leptodontium gemmascens  
Leptophascum leptophyllum  
Leptotheca gaudichaudii - not in Field guide  
Leucobryum glaucum  
Leucobryum juniperoideum  
Meesia triquetra  
Meesia uliginosa  
Microbryum curvicolle  
Microbryum davallianum  
Microbryum floerkeanum  
Microbryum rectum  
Microbryum starckeanum  
Micromitrium tenerum  
Mielichhoferia elongata  
Mielichhoferia mielichhoferiana - not in Field guide  
Mnium ambiguum  
Mnium hornum  
Mnium lycopodioides  
Mnium marginatum  
Mnium spinosum  
Mnium stellare  
Mnium thomsonii  
Molendoa warburgii  
Octodiceras fontanum  
Oedipodium griffithianum  
Oligotrichum hercynicum  
Oncophorus virens  
Oncophorus wahlenbergii  
Orthodontium gracile  
Orthodontium lineare  
Orthotrichum affine  
Orthotrichum anomalum  
Orthotrichum consimile  
Orthotrichum cupulatum  
Orthotrichum diaphanum  
Orthotrichum gymnostomum  
Orthotrichum lyellii  
Orthotrichum obtusifolium  
Orthotrichum pallens  
Orthotrichum pulchellum  
Orthotrichum pumilum  
Orthotrichum rivulare  
Orthotrichum rupestre  
Orthotrichum shawii  
Orthotrichum speciosum  
Orthotrichum sprucei  
Orthotrichum stramineum  
Orthotrichum striatum  
Orthotrichum tenellum  
Paludella squarrosa  
Paraleptodontium recurvifolium  
Paraleucobryum longifolium  
Phascum cuspidatum  
Philonotis arnellii  
Philonotis caespitosa  
Philonotis calcarea  
Philonotis cernua  
Philonotis fontana  
Philonotis marchica  
Philonotis rigida  
Philonotis seriata  
Philonotis tomentella  
Physcomitrium eurystomum  
Physcomitrium pyriforme  
Physcomitrium sphaericum  
Plagiobryum demissum  
Plagiobryum zieri  
Plagiomnium affine  
Plagiomnium cuspidatum  
Plagiomnium elatum  
Plagiomnium ellipticum  
Plagiomnium medium  
Plagiomnium rostratum  
Plagiomnium undulatum  
Plagiopus oederianus  
Pleuridium acuminatum  
Pleuridium subulatum  
Pleurochaete squarrosa  
Pogonatum aloides  
Pogonatum nanum  
Pogonatum urnigerum  
Pohlia andalusica  
Pohlia annotina  
Pohlia bulbifera  
Pohlia camptotrachela  
Pohlia cruda  
Pohlia crudoides  
Pohlia drummondii  
Pohlia elongata  
Pohlia filum  
Pohlia flexuosa  
Pohlia lescuriana  
Pohlia ludwigii  
Pohlia lutescens  
Pohlia melanodon  
Pohlia nutans  
Pohlia obtusifolia  
Pohlia proligera  
Pohlia scotica  
Pohlia wahlenbergii  
Polytrichastrum alpinum  
Polytrichastrum formosum  
Polytrichastrum longisetum  
Polytrichastrum sexangulare  
Polytrichum alpinum  
Polytrichum commune  
Polytrichum commune  
Polytrichum formosum  
Polytrichum juniperinum  
Polytrichum longisetum  
Polytrichum piliferum  
Polytrichum sexangulare  
Polytrichum strictum  
Pottiopsis caespitosa  
Pseudephemerum nitidum  
Pseudobryum cinclidioides  
Pseudocrossidium hornschuchianum  
Pseudocrossidium revolutum  
Pterygoneurum lamellatum  
Pterygoneurum ovatum  
Ptychomitrium polyphyllum  
Racomitrium aciculare  
Racomitrium affine  
Racomitrium aquaticum  
Racomitrium canescens  
Racomitrium ellipticum  
Racomitrium elongatum  
Racomitrium ericoides  
Racomitrium fasciculare  
Racomitrium heterostichum  
Racomitrium himalayanum  
Racomitrium lanuginosum  
Racomitrium macounii  
Racomitrium sudeticum  
Rhabdoweisia crenulata  
Rhabdoweisia crispata  
Rhabdoweisia fugax  
Rhizomnium magnifolium  
Rhizomnium pseudopunctatum  
Rhizomnium punctatum  
Rhodobryum roseum  
Saelania glaucescens  
Schistidium agassizii  
Schistidium apocarpum  
Schistidium atrofuscum  
Schistidium confertum  
Schistidium crassipilum  
Schistidium dupretii  
Schistidium elegantulum  
Schistidium flaccidum  
Schistidium flexipile  
Schistidium frigidum  
Schistidium maritimum  
Schistidium papillosum  
Schistidium platyphyllum  
Schistidium pruinosum  
Schistidium rivulare  
Schistidium robustum  
Schistidium strictum  
Schistidium trichodon  
Schistostega pennata  
Scopelophila cataractae  
Seligeria acutifolia  
Seligeria brevifolia  
Seligeria calcarea  
Seligeria calycina  
Seligeria campylopoda  
Seligeria carniolica  
Seligeria diversifolia  
Seligeria donniana  
Seligeria oelandica  
Seligeria patula  
Seligeria pusilla  
Seligeria recurvata  
Seligeria trifaria  
Splachnum ampullaceum  
Splachnum sphaericum  
Splachnum vasculosum  
Stegonia latifolia  
Syntrichia amplexa  
Syntrichia intermedia  
Syntrichia laevipila  
Syntrichia latifolia  
Syntrichia montana  
Syntrichia norvegica  
Syntrichia papillosa  
Syntrichia princeps  
Syntrichia ruralis  
Syntrichia ruralis  
Syntrichia ruraliformis  
Syntrichia ruralis  
Syntrichia virescens  
Tayloria lingulata  
Tayloria tenuis  
Tetraphis pellucida  
Tetraplodon angustatus  
Tetraplodon mnioides  
Tetrodontium brownianum  
Tetrodontium repandum  
Timmia austriaca  
Timmia megapolitana  
Timmia norvegica  
Tortella bambergeri  
Tortella densa  
Tortella flavovirens  
Tortella fragilis  
Tortella inclinata  
Tortella inflexa  
Tortella limosella  
Tortella nitida  
Tortella tortuosa  
Tortula acaulon  
Tortula amplexa  
Tortula atrovirens  
Tortula canescens  
Tortula cernua  
Tortula cuneifolia  
Tortula freibergii  
Tortula lanceola  
Tortula leucostoma  
Tortula marginata  
Tortula modica  
Tortula muralis  
Tortula protobryoides  
Tortula schimperi  
Tortula solmsii  
Tortula subulata  
Tortula truncata  
Tortula vahliana  
Tortula viridifolia  
Tortula wilsonii  
Trematodon ambiguus  
Trichodon cylindricus  
Trichostomum brachydontium  
Trichostomum crispulum  
Trichostomum hibernicum  
Trichostomum tenuirostre  
Ulota bruchii  
Ulota calvescens  
Ulota coarctata  
Ulota crispa  
Ulota drummondii  
Ulota hutchinsiae  
Ulota phyllantha  
Weissia brachycarpa  
Weissia condensa  
Weissia controversa  
Weissia levieri  
Weissia longifolia  
Weissia mittenii  
Weissia multicapsularis  
Weissia perssonii  
Weissia rostellata  
Weissia rutilans  
Weissia squarrosa  
Weissia sterilis  
Zygodon conoideus  
Zygodon forsteri  
Zygodon gracilis  
Zygodon rupestris  
Zygodon viridissimus  

 


 

 

 
Copyright © British Bryological Society .
.