Elaphoglossum yoshinagae (Yatabe) Makino
Elaphoglossum yoshinagae (Yatabe) Makino, Phan. Pterid. Jap. Icon. III. 1: pl. 51 & 52. 1901; Tagawa & K.Iwats., SouthE. Asian Stud. 5: 89. 1967; Tagawa & K.Iwats., Fl. Thailand 3: 305. 1988; Boonkerd & Pollawatn, Pterid. Thailand: 187. 2000; Newman et al., Checkl. Vasc. Pl. Lao PDR: 27. 2007. – Acrostichum yoshinagae Yatabe, Bot. Mag. Tokyo 5: 109, t. 23. 1891.
Elaphoglossum austrosinicum Matthew & Christ, Not. Syst. 1: 57. 1909; Tardieu & C.Chr., Fl. Indo-Chine 7(2): 540. 1941; Holttum, Dansk Bot. Ark. 23: 237. 1965.
Rhizome creeping, with fronds close together, densely scaly; scales light brown, membranous, appressed, ovate or somewhat irregular in outline, up to 10 by 6 mm. Sterile frond: stipe 7–9 cm long, narrowly winged throughout except for the basal portion, stramineous with dark base, densely scaly throughout, scales light, brown, membranous, oblong-ovate with acute apex, up to 10 by 7 mm; lamina oblonglanceolate, 20–26 by 3.5–5 cm, moderately acute at apex, gradually narrowing towards base and narrowly decurrent into the wings of stipe, subentire, narrowly cartilaginous at margin; midribs raised on upper surface, scaly; veins simple or forked, more or less distinct on both surfaces, the apex ending inside the margin; coriaceous, green in colour, the lower surface scaly. Fertile frond lower than the sterile ones; stipe longer, up to 12 cm long; lamina oblong, moderately acute at apex, rather suddenly narrowing at base , about 11 by 2.6 cm.
Distribution in Thailand
NORTHERN: Chiang Mai, Lampang; NORTH-EASTERN: Loei; SOUTH-EASTERN: Prachin Buri.
Distribution in Laos
S China, Laos, Taiwan, Ryukyus and northwards to W Japan.
On mossy tree trunks in moist dense forests on ridges at high altitudes.
Proposed IUCN Conservation Assessment
Least Concern (LC). This species is widespread and not under any known threat.
Site hosted by the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. Content managed by Stuart Lindsay, Gardens by the Bay, Singapore and David Middleton, Singapore Botanic Gardens. Last updated 16 November 2016.